Accident Summary Nr: 132108.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 132108.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508475.01501/04/2021238160Salama Construction Llc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 4, 2021, an employee prepped a roof for an insulation layer, then at some point fell twenty-eight feet through a skylight, and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Thermal Insulation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508475.015 58 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: