Accident Summary Nr: 132101.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 132101.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 10/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508459.01511/16/20205032444190317728048 - Oregon Pacific Building Products Ore Inc

Abstract: An employee performed machine maintenance duties for a door fabrication shop. The shop had experienced a recent COVID-19 outbreak in the pre-fabrication area of the facility around on October 27, 2020 through October 28, 2020. On November 2, 2020, the employee and an unspecified number of coworkers were sent for testing. On that date, the employee began to experience symptoms including a fever and cough and was placed off work. The employee was hospitalized prior to his death, but the date is not known. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508459.015 60 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: