Accident Summary Nr: 132099.015 - Employee dies from head injuries while driving golfcart

Accident Summary Nr: 132099.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508456.01510/14/20202421321113317727966 - Woodgrain Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee was driving a golf cart to the employee parking lot. The employee took a corner while driving the cart through the facility. The employee was compressed against a beam. The employee died from impact injuries in the head.

Keywords: Beam, Golf Cart, Head, Struck Against, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508456.015 56 M Fatality Machine feeders and offbearers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: