Accident Summary Nr: 132099.015 - Employee dies from head injuries while driving golfcart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508456.015 | 10/14/2020 | 2421 | 321113 | 317727966 - Woodgrain Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee was driving a golf cart to the employee parking lot. The employee took a corner while driving the cart through the facility. The employee was compressed against a beam. The employee died from impact injuries in the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508456.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Machine feeders and offbearers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |