Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 132096.015 - Employee contacts electrical lines and is electrocuted
Accident Summary Nr: 132096.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/01/2021
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1508444.015 | 01/04/2021 | | 238210 | Celtic Cable Construction Llc |
Abstract:
At 1:00 p.m. on January 1, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a cable construction company, was preparing to install a fiber optic cable line at a residential site. He came into contact with live/energized electrical power lines and sustained severe electric shock. Employee #1 was killed by electrocution.
Keywords:
Contact, Electric current, Electrocuted, Energized, Installing, Optical Fiber Cable, Power Lines, Residential Construction
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1508444.015 |
23 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |