Accident Summary Nr: 132093.015 - Employee Paving Highway Shoulder Is Struck And Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504103.015 | 11/19/2020 | 238910 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: At 12:05 a.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1 was part of a work crew resurfac ing a highway. He was raking asphalt along the shoulder in an area designated a highway work zone by cones and signs. A motor vehicle swerved into the work zo ne and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1504103.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |