Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 132093.015 - Employee Paving Highway Shoulder Is Struck And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 132093.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504103.01511/19/2020238910Granite Construction Company

Abstract: At 12:05 a.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1 was part of a work crew resurfac ing a highway. He was raking asphalt along the shoulder in an area designated a highway work zone by cones and signs. A motor vehicle swerved into the work zo ne and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, highway shoulder, highway work zone, motor vehicle, road paving, run over, struck by, traffic barrel, traffic control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1504103.015 41 M Fatality Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: