Accident Summary Nr: 132087.015 - Employee falls and is killed when crushed by concrete during

Accident Summary Nr: 132087.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508420.01501/04/2021238990Mwe Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 1, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at the site of a commercial building demolition. Employee #1 was standing on a second-story cement work surface and using a two-gallon spray pump to spray water on the surface and clear the dust being created by his coworker, who was operating a masonry saw. A concrete slab measuring approximately 7 feet by 6 feet broke free underneath Employee #1's feet, causing him to fall and become trapped beneath the concrete at ground level. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Concrete Slab, Construction, Crushed, Demolition, Fall, Fall Protection, Pinned, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508420.015 25 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: