Accident Summary Nr: 132082.015 - Employee fractures forearm when machine cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 132082.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492685.01509/14/2020115114Rivermaid Trading Co.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 3, 2020, Employee # 1 was working at the bin tipper (dumper) machine of the pear production line area. Large plastic bins with pears were being carried in the conveyor line to the bin tipper machine, where pears were being dumped into a tub of water. There is always a foam pad at the bottom of the bin (to protect the pears from the hard plastic surface), which is recycled after each dumping cycle. As Employee #1 was never properly trained, he extended his hand to remove the foam pad, which was partially stuck at the bottom of the bin. The bin tipper machine was cycling automatically and started already retracting, and Employee # 1 didn't have enough time to remove his hand, as the machine was already closing. His arm got caught by the machine, and he was hospitalized to treat a fractured forearm.

Keywords: Arm, Bin, Conveyor, Dumper, Forearm, Fracture, Hand, Machine Cycled, Production Line, Stuck, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492685.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers