Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 132079.015 - Employee falls when entangled with wire and innerduct and in
Accident Summary Nr: 132079.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/16/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1488532.015 | 07/16/2020 | | 237130 | Select Electric, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 2:00 a.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee was pulling innerduct from subgrade electrical junction boxes using a work truck. The employee became entangled in wire and innerduct, which caused him to trip and fall to the ground. As a result of the fall, the employee struck his head on the ground and was subsequently dragged by the movement of the vehicle. The employee sustained a traumatic head injury and experienced hearing loss due to the accident. This incident underscores the hazards associated with working around vehicles and the importance of ensuring that work areas are clear and safe.
Keywords:
Entangled, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Hearing Loss, Tripped, Vehicle
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Other |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1488532.015 |
63 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|