Accident Summary Nr: 132075.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478953.015 | 06/15/2020 | 111339 | David B. Knight |
Abstract: At 11:06 a.m. on July 25 2019, an employee had been working at an avocado farm picking avocados from a tree. The employee was standing on a ladder cutting a branch with a manual saw. The branch fell and struck the employee knocking him to the ground. The employee fractured his right arm, neck, and lower back and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478953.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |