Accident Summary Nr: 132073.015 - Worker is killed when struck by farm equipment during mainte
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508082.015 | 12/29/2020 | 111920 | David Long |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 28, 2020, an employee was performing maintenance on a piece of farm equipment, specifically a cotton picker. During the course of the maintenance, the equipment unexpectedly shifted, striking the worker. The employee sustained fatal injuries as a result of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508082.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |