Accident Summary Nr: 132068.015 - Employee amputates fingertip and sustains laceration while s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507505.015 | 12/21/2020 | 322299 | Berk International, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working on the Lyish LFN 100 Wipes Napkin Folding Machine (Line #9) and removed the upper band wheel guard of the vertical bandsaw to install bolts. The machine was turned off but not locked out or tagged out at the time. When the employee opened the upper band wheel guard with the right hand, his fingers contacted the stationary bandsaw blade. Although the employee was wearing Kevlar gloves, the blade was extremely sharp and cut through the glove, resulting in the amputation of the right middle fingertip and a laceration requiring stitches to the right ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507505.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |