Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 132065.015 - Employee Dies After Decking Collapses

Accident: 132065.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/09/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1508346.01512/15/2020Building Zone Industries

At 8:00 a.m. on December 9, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a const ruction company, were engaged in installing roof decking for a new three-story c oncrete commercial building. Employee #1 was sitting on a riding anchor cart th at was used for fall protection and preparing to fasten joist corners to secure a decking panel and pin the decking lap seam. A coworker was operating a "Mex-M aster" modified articulating lift with a hydraulic component to raise a new deck ing panel. The hydraulics on the lift failed to make a clean release, causing a joist to deflect. As coworkers applied tension to the joist in an attempt to m ove it into the proper position, a 5-inch gap appeared between the newly placed decks that compromised the decking's structural integrity. Employee #1 had been 60 feet away, but he apparently drove the anchor cart over to the area where th e problem was. The decking gave way, and Employee #1 and the anchor cart fell 4 1 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital for treatmen t of traumatic head and neck injuries and a fractured leg. He died at the hospi tal six days later.

Keywords: anchor, blunt force trauma, cart, construction, decking panel, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, head, hydraulic lift, installing, joist, leg, neck, roof, roof decking, structural coll
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1508346.015 18 M Fatality Roof Repair: Sheet Metal FallDist: 41
FallHt:41
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: