Accident Summary Nr: 132062.015 - Employee is killed when diesel tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 132062.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508342.01512/30/2020213112Delta Fuel Company, Inc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 29, 2020, an employee was refueling a diesel tank from a fuel truck. A spark inside the tank ignited when the employee turned on the pump. The employee died in the explosion fire from the diesel tank.

Keywords: Diesel Fuel Tank, Diesel Truck, Explosion, Fire, Pump, Spark

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508342.015 56 M Fatality Truck drivers, light