Accident Summary Nr: 132061.015 - Employee sustains left thumb amputation when caught between

Accident Summary Nr: 132061.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502086.01511/12/2020332996The Ford Meter Box Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:28 p.m. on October 26, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a welding machine. When he reached inside the track welder to make an adjustment he stepped on the foot pedal, causing his left thumb to become caught between two metal moving clamps. The employee was hospitalized and treated for an amputation of his left thumb.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Clamp, Finger, Reaching In, Thumb, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1502086.015 43 M Hospitalized injury