Accident Summary Nr: 132059.015 - Employee incurs fractures and laceration when struck by fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508341.015 | 12/31/2020 | 493110 | Xpo Logistics Supply Chain, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 18, 2020, Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was assisting a coworker in loading a top-heavy motor control center into a shipping crate using a forklift. After unbolting the equipment from its pallet, Employee #1 placed the part directly onto the forks. As the coworker attempted to lift the module, it shifted and fell toward Employee #1. Despite his effort to jump away, Employee #1's right foot became pinched under the falling equipment, resulting in fractures to his right femur and ankle, as well as a laceration to his right ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508341.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |