Accident Summary Nr: 132056.015 - Employee experiences seizures, brain tissue loss

Accident Summary Nr: 132056.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489612.01508/10/2020423820Pacific Dutch Group Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 15, 2020, an employee and a coworker were cultivating and harvesting cannabis for medicinal purposes at a ranch. The employee and coworker had access to water and were working under greenhouses equipped with fans throughout. The employee and a coworker were moving plants cuts in and out of the greenhouses to trailers pulled by tractors. They were working at slow and steady pace in temperatures of 60 degrees Fahrenheit in the presence of a breeze. The employee was feeling well until he went to the bathroom, after which point he could not recall what happened. The employee experienced multiple seizures with softening/loss of brain tissue, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Brain, Fan, Farm, Harvesting, Housekeeping, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Medical History, Seizure, Underlying Medical Condition, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489612.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction