Accident Summary Nr: 132055.015 - Employee dies after having stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508300.015 | 12/30/2020 | 111339 | Mendoza Farm Labor Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was guarding farm equipment against theft with a coworker. The coworker found the employee on the ground in seizure and called 911. The employee later died from complications of a stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508300.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |