Accident Summary Nr: 132055.015 - Employee dies after having stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 132055.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508300.01512/30/2020111339Mendoza Farm Labor Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was guarding farm equipment against theft with a coworker. The coworker found the employee on the ground in seizure and called 911. The employee later died from complications of a stroke.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Guard, Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508300.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction