Accident Summary Nr: 132051.015 - Employee dies after leg is caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505055.015 | 12/05/2020 | 811192 | Wash Masters Car Wash |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee was repairing a chain in the conveyer. The employee opened a metal guard and his foot fell in that opening. The employee suffered an amputation of the left leg and later died from these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505055.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |