Accident Summary Nr: 132050.015 - Employee falls while descending ship's ladder and fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 132050.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508281.01512/31/2020561311Lc Personnel, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 12, 2020, Employee #1 was descending a ship's ladder when he slipped and fell approximately 15-30 feet to the lower level of the ship. As a result of the fall, Employee #1 sustained fractures to both legs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Descending Ladder, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Ship, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508281.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction