Accident Summary Nr: 132049.015 - Scissor lift tips over due to falling steel column and injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508273.015 | 12/30/2020 | 332111 | Milestone Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:44 p.m. on December 28, 2024, two employees were working inside the basket of a Genie GS3232 scissor lift, installing ceiling supports consisting of 3,500-pound, 32-foot double channel steel columns in the lobby area. During the installation of the first column of the day, the employees were using a Strongway electric chain hoist and a Jet L-100 series hand chain hoist to lift the column, with assistance from a GEHL RS5-19 forklift. While the column was being positioned, it fell onto the scissor lift, causing the lift to tip over. Both employees sustained unspecified injuries and were hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508273.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1508273.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |