Accident Summary Nr: 132048.015 - Employee dies from heart failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508270.015 | 12/31/2020 | 921130 | Chicago Title Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 28, 2020, an employee was returning to her car after visiting a client and the weather conditions were dry. The employee cut across the grass rather than following the sidewalk back to her vehicle. The employee approached the sidewalk near her parked car from the west. The employee fell when stepping back onto the sidewalk. The employee was helped to her feet by staff members at the location, and drove away, and was treated at the hospital for a leg injury then sent home. The employee died several days later from congestive heart failure due to the underlying causes of type II diabetes and heart failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508270.015 | 59 | F | Fatality |