Accident Summary Nr: 132047.015 - Employee is burned by hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508264.015 | 12/30/2020 | 311941 | Kagome, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 25, 2020, an employee was asked to help a coworker repair a leaking seal on the hot water set pump. The pump motor was isolated and locked out, but the high temperature water flow valves were left open and not closed and locked out. The employee did not turn off the valve under the hot water holding tank. When the employee began to remove the clamp, hot water (250 to 300 degrees) began to spray out. The employee tripped over the cement berm and fell into the hot water. The employee suffered multiple second degree burns to the right side of body and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508264.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |