Accident Summary Nr: 132041.015 - Employee crushes hips when struck by falling gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508215.015 | 12/30/2020 | 238990 | Republic Fence Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:29 p.m. on November 20, 2020, Employee #1, a fence/gate service technician, was performing his normal duties at a private residence. While attempting to repair a swing gate, one side of the gate came off the hinges and fell onto the employee, crushing his hips. Employee #1 was treated for the injury and was hospitalized for further care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508215.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |