Accident Summary Nr: 132040.015 - Employee is shocked when excavator boom contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487893.015 | 08/12/2020 | 237110 | Casella Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a water and sewer line contractor was holding the end of an 18-foot by 4-inch diameter ductile iron pipe against his left thigh. The employee was operating a CAT 330FL excavator when the boom encroached within 10 feet of a live 7200-Volt power line. The pipe was attached to the boom with a metal choker chain. The boom made contact with the power line and shocked the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns to his left thigh and right hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1487893.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |