Accident Summary Nr: 132040.015 - Employee is shocked when excavator boom contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487893.015 | 08/12/2020 | 237110 | Casella Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a water and sewer line contractor was holding the end of an 18-foot by 4-inch diameter ductile iron pipe against his left thigh. The employee was operating a CAT 330FL excavator when the boom encroached within 10 feet of a live 7200-Volt power line. The pipe was attached to the boom with a metal choker chain. The boom made contact with the power line and shocked the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns to his left thigh and right hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1487893.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |