Accident Summary Nr: 132039.015 - Employee injures thumb when struck by rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485603.015 | 07/29/2020 | 221118 | Southern California Edison Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee, serving as an apprentice lineman, along with coworkers were in the process of installing new wiring from a transformer to an electrical pole on the property. The employee was guiding a 3/8-inch polypropylene rope from a capstan to the pole. A sudden whipping action from the rope caused an injury to the employee's thumb while he was carrying the rope. The crew lead was on site and came to the assistance of the employee. The employee was taken to Queen of the Valley Hospital, admitted, and treated for ligament damage requiring surgery. At 06:23 p.m. on July 22, 2020, the senior manager of the Company reported the incident by phone. The employer complied with the reporting requirements of T8CCR 342. At 10:00 a.m. on July 29, 2020, Cal/OSHA commenced an accident investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485603.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |