Accident Summary Nr: 132034.015 - Employee fractures forearm when caught in auger while cleani
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508181.015 | 12/30/2020 | 488490 | Village Of Calumet Park - Public Works |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 28, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning out the salt spreader attached to the rear of a dump truck. Employee #1 instructed the coworker to turn the spreader on. The coworker activated the spreader and auger, and while exiting the truck, heard Employee #1 yell to turn it off. The coworker immediately shut it down. Employee #1's forearm had become entangled in the auger, resulting in fractures to two bones in the lower arm, as well as injuries to the wrist, side of the hand, and minor damage to the fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508181.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker |