Accident Summary Nr: 132033.015 - Employee injures fingers when caught in conveyor belt pinch

Accident Summary Nr: 132033.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505356.01512/04/2020541614Ups Customer Center

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 23, 2020, Employee #1 was removing packages from a conveyor belt identified as UNLD-1 while it was in motion and placing them in a truck. The employee's right-hand fingers were caught in a pinch point at the end of the conveyor belt. The injuries sustained included amputation of the right pinky finger at the first joint, along with a laceration and fracture to the right index finger. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fracture, Laceration, Pinch Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505356.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Mail clerks, excluding postal service