Accident Summary Nr: 132021.015 - Employee incurs partial hand amputation when pulled into mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508005.015 | 12/28/2020 | 337910 | Leggett & Platt, Carthage Missouri |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 18, 2020, an employee was wiping down a motor on a machine when the rag used for cleaning became caught in the machine's belt. The employee's hand was pulled into the machinery, resulting in a partial amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508005.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |