Accident Summary Nr: 132018.015 - Employee incurs burn injury from hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508064.015 | 12/28/2020 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on December 16, 2020, an employee was using a hose to clean with 180-degree water. As another employee walked by, the first employee moved the hose to avoid contact. In doing so, hot water accidentally splashed into the hose operator's boot, resulting in burns to the foot and leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508064.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |