Accident Summary Nr: 132018.015 - Employee incurs burn injury from hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 132018.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508064.01512/28/2020311611Tyson Fresh Meats

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on December 16, 2020, an employee was using a hose to clean with 180-degree water. As another employee walked by, the first employee moved the hose to avoid contact. In doing so, hot water accidentally splashed into the hose operator's boot, resulting in burns to the foot and leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Foot, Hot Water, Leg, Splashed, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508064.015 26 M Hospitalized injury