Accident Summary Nr: 132017.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of left middle finger wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508125.015 | 12/29/2020 | 321113 | Beckwith Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working at the edger conveyor, straightening boards as they moved to the next phase. While the conveyor was off, the employee reached toward a board to adjust it. At that moment, the conveyor was started back up, and Employee #1's left middle finger was caught in the movement, resulting in a partial amputation. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508125.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |