Accident Summary Nr: 132017.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of left middle finger wh

Accident Summary Nr: 132017.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508125.01512/29/2020321113Beckwith Lumber Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working at the edger conveyor, straightening boards as they moved to the next phase. While the conveyor was off, the employee reached toward a board to adjust it. At that moment, the conveyor was started back up, and Employee #1's left middle finger was caught in the movement, resulting in a partial amputation. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Board, Caught In, Conveyor, Finger, Hospital, Partial Amputation, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508125.015 38 M Hospitalized injury