Accident Summary Nr: 132015.015 - Employee is killed when caught between coils
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507828.015 | 12/23/2020 | 3399 | 331221 | 111581 - Heidtman Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on December 22, 2020, an employee was subbing for another employee and using a remote different from all other remotes in the plant. The employee suffered fatal injuries when a steel coil he was lifting with a crane swung out and pinned him against another stack of coils. The employee was not clear of the load when it was lifted. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507828.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |