Accident Summary Nr: 132012.015 - Employee is killed after motor vehicle tips into pond
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507960.015 | 12/29/2020 | 713910 | Houston Oaks, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 28, 2020, an employee was moving tees and cups prior to another coworker mowing the area, then replacing the tees and cups after the area was mowed The employee was operating a John Deere utility vehicle that rolled backward in the pond. The employee was killed after drowning in the pond water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507960.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |