Accident Summary Nr: 132011.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 132011.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508094.01512/22/2020337121Williams-Sonoma Direct, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working for a firm that manufactured upholstered household furniture. In October 2020, she became ill with COVID-19. She was in the hospital for approximately two months. During that time, she did not improve. She died at the hospital in December 2020. It was not known how she contracted COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508094.015 57 F Fatality