Accident Summary Nr: 132011.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508094.015 | 12/22/2020 | 337121 | Williams-Sonoma Direct, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working for a firm that manufactured upholstered household furniture. In October 2020, she became ill with COVID-19. She was in the hospital for approximately two months. During that time, she did not improve. She died at the hospital in December 2020. It was not known how she contracted COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508094.015 | 57 | F | Fatality |