Accident Summary Nr: 132009.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in machine pinch point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484319.015 | 07/20/2020 | 325311 | United Compost And Organics |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on July, 15, 2020, an employee was reaching into an energized chemical hopper when the arms of the clam shell came down and pinched his left arm. The employee fractured his ulna and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484319.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |