Accident Summary Nr: 132008.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 132008.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508086.01512/22/2020311941Gff Inc

Abstract: An employee worked as a Palletizer in the production room of a food manufacturing facility. The employee worked independently several feet from coworkers. The employee was performing his normal work duties when he began to experience symptoms related to COVID-19. The employee started lost his sense of taste and smell and his symptoms continued to worsen. On November 15, 2020, the employee was hospitalized for a few days. Information regarding COVID-19 testing is not included in the narrative. The source of the employee's illness is unknown. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508086.015 61 M Hospitalized injury