Accident Summary Nr: 132008.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508086.015 | 12/22/2020 | 311941 | Gff Inc |
Abstract: An employee worked as a Palletizer in the production room of a food manufacturing facility. The employee worked independently several feet from coworkers. The employee was performing his normal work duties when he began to experience symptoms related to COVID-19. The employee started lost his sense of taste and smell and his symptoms continued to worsen. On November 15, 2020, the employee was hospitalized for a few days. Information regarding COVID-19 testing is not included in the narrative. The source of the employee's illness is unknown. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508086.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |