Accident Summary Nr: 132007.015 - Employee fractures leg when caught by auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498568.015 | 10/21/2020 | 236220 | Tony & Sons Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 28, 2020, Employee #1 was replacing bolts on a feather auger in a poultry processing facility. Employee #1 had worked on the same auger unit the previous day, and he had locked and tagged the same electrical panel with the assistance of a supervisor from the host employer. There were a lot of padlocks on the electrical panel on the first day. Employee #1 was not able to locate the supervisor on the day of the incident to go through the lockout process on the electrical panel; therefore, he placed the lock himself and proceeded to finish replacing bolts on the feather auger unit. Someone tripped the switch at the panel source, and the auger was turned on while Employee #1 was working on it. Employee #1's right leg was caught by the auger. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his lower right leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498568.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm equipment mechanics |