Accident Summary Nr: 132007.015 - Employee fractures leg when caught by auger

Accident Summary Nr: 132007.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498568.01510/21/2020236220Tony & Sons Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 28, 2020, Employee #1 was replacing bolts on a feather auger in a poultry processing facility. Employee #1 had worked on the same auger unit the previous day, and he had locked and tagged the same electrical panel with the assistance of a supervisor from the host employer. There were a lot of padlocks on the electrical panel on the first day. Employee #1 was not able to locate the supervisor on the day of the incident to go through the lockout process on the electrical panel; therefore, he placed the lock himself and proceeded to finish replacing bolts on the feather auger unit. Someone tripped the switch at the panel source, and the auger was turned on while Employee #1 was working on it. Employee #1's right leg was caught by the auger. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his lower right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Auger, Bolt, Caught By, Crushed, Electric Switch, Electrical panel, Food processing, Fracture, Leg, Lockout/Tagout, Replacing, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498568.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Farm equipment mechanics