Accident Summary Nr: 132003.015 - Employee incurs partial finger amputation injury from packag

Accident Summary Nr: 132003.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508070.01512/29/2020311422Nestle Usa

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on December 8, 2020, an employee working as a packaging operator was operating the 5-ounce case packer when a can tipped over. The employee reached into a plexiglass guard, approximately 16 inches wide and 12 inches tall, to straighten the fallen can. While doing so, the railing that directs the cans to the correct area moved, pinching the employee's right index finger between the moving parts of the machine, which are located approximately 4 to 6 inches from the plexiglass guarding. These moving parts include rails that open and close to guide cans of evaporated milk into the appropriate lane for packing. The employee refused to participate in the Division's investigation and hung up on the inspector when contacted. As a result of the incident, the employee sustained a partial amputation of the right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Equipment Operator, Finger, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Reporting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508070.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.