Accident Summary Nr: 132002.015 - Employee falls from ladder while installing conduit, sustain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493681.015 | 09/22/2020 | 238210 | Thoma Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 11, 2024, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was working in the hallway of a gymnasium at Morro Bay High School installing conduit for a fire alarm system. While standing on the 6th step of a properly positioned 8 ft. fiberglass step ladder, the employee was tightening bolts on a strut above a drop ceiling. Employee #1 lost balance and fell approximately 6 feet to the hard vinyl tile floor. The employee sustained a hip fracture and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493681.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |