Accident Summary Nr: 132000.015 - Employee is killed after being stabbed with knife

Accident Summary Nr: 132000.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508052.01512/29/2020623220Truenorth Wellness Services

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on December 24, 2020, an employee was stabbed after a previous patient broke into the facility and preceded to stab the employee with a knife. The employee was killed from the stab wounds.

Keywords: Knife, Puncture, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508052.015 59 M Fatality Counselors, educational and vocational