Accident Summary Nr: 131999.015 - Employee falls from ladder while installing solar panels and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508048.015 | 12/29/2020 | 238160 | Leonard Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:41 a.m. on October 14, 2020, Employee #1, employed by Leonard Roofing Inc., was installing solar panels on a two-story residential roof at Lot 72 in Dinuba, California. While descending the ladder from the second-floor roof to the first floor, the ladder slipped, and the employee fell approximately 12 to 18 feet to the ground below. The employee sustained fractures to the face and arm. The employee was working alone at the time and was not a supervisor. The employer reported the injury to DOSH on October 15, 2020, meeting the responsibility for reporting fractures. The working surface of the site was the exterior of the residence.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1508048.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |