Accident Summary Nr: 131997.015 - Employee suffers amputation of left index finger and thumb i

Accident Summary Nr: 131997.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508042.01512/29/2020335121Axis Led Group, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on December 21, 2020, Employee #1, a 59-year-old, English-speaking female employee was working on Headband Cutter #1. While feeding a new string into the cutter, she noticed the string would not advance. After turning off the machine, she reached into the cutter with her left hand to remove the remaining string ends. It is believed she inadvertently bumped the "on" button, starting the machine and initiating a cut cycle while her fingers were inside the cutter. The tips of her left index finger and thumb were amputated. The employee was taken to the emergency room for treatment without hospitalization. The machine was not adequately guarded to prevent access to the hazard area.

Keywords: Amputated, Automatic Machine, Cutter, Finger, Hospital, Machine Guarding, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508042.015 59 F Non Hospitalized injury