Accident Summary Nr: 131996.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131996.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508043.01512/29/2020334418Atlas Assembly, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working as a laborer for a firm that manufactured printed circuit assemblies. On December 14, 2020, she did not feel well. At the beginning of her shift, she informed her employer of her sickness. She was sent to the onsite nurse to be tested for COVID-19. After that, she was sent home. She was later informed that her test result came back positive. She was told to quarantine at home, and her name was placed on a follow-up list for a doctor to call to check on her. One day, the doctor was unable to make contact with the employee. The employee's son was contacted. The employee's son called to say that the employee had died at home on December 20, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508043.015 77 F Fatality Laborers, except construction