Accident Summary Nr: 131995.015 - Employee is killed after scissor lift falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508039.015 | 12/29/2020 | 713940 | Hennigan'S Brain & Barrel Institute |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 26, 2020, an employee was standing on the work platform of a scissor lift that was in the extended position to hang a net, when the scissor lift tipped over and fell onto the employee. It caused the worker to suffer fatal injuries. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508039.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |