Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 131994.015 - Worker is killed by chemical inhalation while stripping surf
Accident Summary Nr: 131994.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1481553.015 | 07/01/2020 | | 238390 | Chad Hubbard |
Abstract:
At 7:30 p.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was stripping the surface of a bathtub with chemicals. The chemicals created toxic gases and vapors the employee inhaled and was killed.
Keywords:
Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Collapsed lung, Inhalation, Toxic Fumes
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1481553.015 |
34 |
M |
Fatality |
|