Accident Summary Nr: 131991.015 - Employee is electrocuted when ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 131991.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 12/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508021.01512/23/2020238390Quality Seamless Gutters Of Montana, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 21, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a gutters company, were installing snow stops along the roof of a residence. Employee #1 was using a Warner 24-foot aluminum extension ladder that was extended to approximately 18 feet. As he maneuvered the ladder from one side of the roof to the other side, the ladder came into contact with low-hanging, energized power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The coworker, while waiting for emergency services to arrive, attempted CPR. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was declared dead.

Keywords: CPR, Contact, Electrocuted, Extension Ladder, Installing, Metal Ladder, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508021.015 31 M Fatality Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: