Accident Summary Nr: 131987.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508016.015 | 12/28/2020 | 238910 | American Contract Excavation Services Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working behind a CAT Model #305 Mini Excavator during backfilling operations at an excavation site. The excavator operator inadvertently backed the machine over the employee, resulting in a fractured left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1508016.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |