Accident Summary Nr: 131986.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on machine

Accident Summary Nr: 131986.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503536.01511/23/2020339950Circle Graphics, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 9, 2020, Employee #1 was monitoring the Miller MultiSealer while it was heat sealing pockets. While the machine was in motion and in the process of making a cut, a pocket became dislodged. Employee #1 reached under the heat seal carriage while it was in motion to straighten the pocket that had become dislodged and placed his finger in the way of a cutting blade that was currently in operation cutting one bulletin from a roll of printed jobs. The blade ran across Employee 1's right ring fingertip and amputated the tip of his finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Fingertip, Reaching, Sealing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503536.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators