Accident Summary Nr: 131986.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503536.015 | 11/23/2020 | 339950 | Circle Graphics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 9, 2020, Employee #1 was monitoring the Miller MultiSealer while it was heat sealing pockets. While the machine was in motion and in the process of making a cut, a pocket became dislodged. Employee #1 reached under the heat seal carriage while it was in motion to straighten the pocket that had become dislodged and placed his finger in the way of a cutting blade that was currently in operation cutting one bulletin from a roll of printed jobs. The blade ran across Employee 1's right ring fingertip and amputated the tip of his finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503536.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |