Accident Summary Nr: 131984.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508011.015 | 12/23/2020 | 211111 | Endeavor Energy Resources, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on December 23, 2020, an employee was waiting for the equipment to be brought to him for inspection. A gun fell out of a lubricator that was suspended by a crane. The gun hit the ground vertically then toppled over and hit the employee on the head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508011.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |