Accident Summary Nr: 131982.015 - Employee falls through skylight while working on icy roof an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507939.015 | 12/21/2020 | 238160 | Npk Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 11, 2020, Employee #1, a 27-year-old male laborer, was working with a coworker to drag a large metal sheet to cover a skylight on a roof. While on the icy roof, Employee #1 slipped and fell through the unprotected skylight. The employee fell 25 feet to the ground level of the building, sustaining fractures to his right elbow and leg. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for treatment and hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1507939.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |