Accident Summary Nr: 131977.015 - Employee unloading logs is struck and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507965.015 | 12/23/2020 | 1799 | 238910 | 147073 - M-M Forestry Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: On December 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a grading and landscaping contractor, was unstrapping and unloading logs from a dump truck after hauling them to a sawmill. The employee was found dead with visible injuries in the vicinity of the truck and a log. The log apparently had fallen from the truck and struck Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507965.015 | 79 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |